Holiday Cup
Thursday 10th August 2017
Knowle Golf Club
The Fairway
Bristol
BS4 5DF
Results
Thursday dawned a bright sunny day for The Holiday Cup.
Knowle golf course was in lovely condition and played superbly although the conditions were still slightly damp from the previous day's rain.
The competition was split between the morning and afternoon players, the best score for the day winning the trophy.
Morning Results 
1st  Ken Ellway & Brian Trendell (Forest Hills GC)    40 points
2nd Tim Lambert & Richard Hall (Knowle GC)          40 points
3rd  Malcolm Brown & David Webb (Lansdown GC) 40 points
Nearest the Pin
8th   hole   Brian Snook (Lydney GC)
12th hole    George Long (Knowle GC)
Afternoon Results
1st David Jefferies (Chipping Sodbury GC) & Sam Collins (Cotswold Hills GC)  43 points
2nd Jim Ford & Trevor Stewart (Chipping Sodbury GC)                                         43 points
3rd Ed Robinson (Lilleybrook GC) & Rob Payne (Cotswold Hills GC)                  42 points
4th Captain Mike Slatter (Tewkesbury Park GC) & Ian Watkins (Broadway GC)   41 points
Nearest the Pin
8th   hole   Tony Gough (Lansdown GC)
12th hole   John Wilkinson (Stinchcombe Hill GC)
Before presenting the prizes in the afternoon Captain Mike Slatter thanked Knowle GC for presenting the course in such fine condition and thanked the catering staff for serving excellent food.  After handing out balls to all those that scored a two (too many to mention!!), he awarded the prizes and passed the Holiday Cup to Sam Collins and Dave Jefferies the overall winners.
Morning Start Times 1st Tee
9.00
Tim Lambert (Kno) & Richard Hall (Kno)
David Roman (Kno) & John Frankham (Kno)
9.08
Geoff Anderson (Hen) & Eric Millard (CS)
Gordon Ladd (Kno) & Bill Hudson (Kno)
9.16
Colin Lavender (Kno) & George Long (Kno)
Gordon Sneddon (Kno) & Chris Heaton (Kno)
9.24
Geoff Clements (B&C) & Ed Kitchen (B&C)
Neil Pirie (Lan) & Graham Pristo (Lan)
9.32
Malcolm Brown (Lan) & David Webb (Lan)
Eric Morgan (Lan) & Ken Rawcliffe (Lan)
9.40
Don Jones (FoD) & Ed Winstone (FoD)
Colin Wilson (FoD) & Mike Knight (FoD)
Afternoon Start Times 1st Tee
12.15
Martin Hexter (Min) & Paul Wilson (Min)
Derek Norman (Min) & John Rosser (Min)
12.23
John Nation (Min) & Jack Rose (Min)
Ed Robinson (Lbk) & Rob Payne (CH)
12.31
Martin Taylor (Pai) & Phil Payne (Tew)
Jim Hutchinson (Bro) & Warren McDivitt (Bro)
12.39
Paul Lewis (Rod) & Gerry Osborne (Glo)
John Wilkinson (Sti) & Danny Ayres (Sti)
12.47
Chris Wright (Bro) & Dereck Buttler ( Bro)
Ian Watkins (Bro) & Mike Slatter (Tew)
12.55
Stuart Revell (CH) & Brian Mormon (Bri)
Peter House (Bri) & Graham Richings (Bri)
1.03
Phil Mogg (Bri) & Nick Broady (Bri)
Tony Gough (Lan) & Tony Davis (CS)
1.11
1.19
Tony Mansfield (CE) & Gray Woodlands ( CE)
Mike Brealey (CE) & David Warring (CE)
1.27
Peter Bryer (CS) & Mike Darby (CS)
Ian Smith (Lan) & Rex Parry (Lan)
1.35
Morning Start Times 10th Tee
9.00
Jim Henderson (Fil) &
Sandy Mullen (Fil) & Mike Burns (Fil)
9.08
                             & Mel Missen (CE)
John Barrett (CE) & Theo White (CE)
9.16
Mike Hoey (Pai) & Brendan Nunan (Pai)
Bill Hill (Shi) & Peter French ( Sti)
9.24
John Canty (Cir) & Bob Hadley (Cir)
John Morris (Cir) & Mark Woodhead ( Cir)
9.32
Ken Ellway (FH) & Brian Trendell (FH)
Roger Hall (FH) & Geoff Norris (FH)
9.40
Joe Betty (Lyd) & Brian Nice (Lyd)
Derek Newton (Lyd) & Brian Snook (Lyd)
Afternoon Start Times 10th Tee
12.15
Sam Collins (CH) & Dave Jefferies (CS)
David Stowell (CS) & Ian Hughes (CS)
12.23
Pat White (CH) & Graham Williams (Sti)
Jock Smith Fil) & David Cottrell (Fil)
12.31
Clive Fluck (CH) & John Dymock (CH)
Hugh Fitzsimonds (CC) & Richard Salter (CC)
12.39
12.47
John Edwards (Lbk) & Taras Ciuriak (Lbk)
Tom Kingsbury (Lbk) & Brian Hutchins (Lbk)
12.55
Mike Jordan Lbk) & Mike Virgo (Lbk)
Chris Roberts (Lbk) & Steve Balster (Lbk)
1.03
Alastair F-Holland (Lyd) & Mark Anderson (Lyd)
Ron Gibson (CS) & Paul McGuinness (Lyd)
1.11
1.19
Mike Everitt (Bro) & Arthur Gray (Bro)
Colin Gay (CH) & Alan Dick (CH)
1.27
Chris Pearce (CS) & Shaun Pearce (CS)
Trevor Stewart (CS) & Jim Ford (CS)
1.35
Trevor Hole (CH) & Paul Watts (CH)
David Matthews (Rod) & Steve Yemm (Rod)

© 2020 by GLOUCESTERSHIRE CAPTAINS.