The Autumn Cup
Wednesday 30th August 2017
Ross-on-Wye Golf Club
Gorsley, Ross-on-Wye
Herefordshire
HR9 7UT
Results

Ross put on an exceptional day for us, the greens were fantastic, with praise indeed from Morris Little who commented that they were as  good as any he'd played this year. Still hard to read with subtle borrows for the unwary.  We’d like to thank Ross and it’s members and staff  for the use of their course and club house.

Every one I spoke to afterwards had had a very enjoyable day with the usual great camaraderie we get at Gloucestershire Captains events.

I think all  prizes given were separated by less than three points showing how close the competition was, the course was damp to start but we had good weather until the very end when the last two pairs enjoyed a refreshing shower!!

We owe a big thank you to Brian Carney and Brian Kingstone for running the registration, collecting the money, doing the cards and organising the prizes. Also thanks go to Terry Thomas and Denis Barnard for being our starters getting everyone off in an orderly fashion ... you can now see what makes mine the easy job!!!

Winners of the morning competition and overall winners of the Autumn Cup were Colin Wilson and Frank Beech (FoD) with 46 points.

I will post the full results as soon as I have them.

Cheers

Mike

The Results

Morning

1st Colin Wilson (FoD) & Frank Beech (FoD)        46 points

2nd Stuart Revell (CH) & Chris Dooley (Bri)          43 points

3rd Alastair Harvey (CH) & Adrian Pooley (CC)    40 points

4th Richard Salter (CC) & Hugh Fitzsimonds (CC) 40 points

Afternoon

1st Roger Downes (Nau) & Geoff Anderson (Hen)        43 points

2nd Colin Lavendar (Kno) & Chris Heaton (Kno)          42 points

3rd David Windybank (Hen) & Steve Sheppard (Hen)   41 points

4th Bill Hill (Shire) & Peter French (Sti)                        41 points

5th Graham Pristo (Lan) & David webb (Lan)                41 points

Morning Start Times 1st Tee
8.30
Joe Betty (Lyd) & John Mills (Lyd)
Derek Newton (Lyd) & Steve Yemm (Rod)
8.38
Don Jones (FoD) & Ed Winstone (FoD)
Colin Wilson (FoD) & Mike Knight (FoD)
8.46
Mark Anderson (Lyd) & Alistair F-Holland (Lyd)
Mark Robinson (Lyd) & Paul McGuinness (Lyd)
8.54
Kevin Ashenhurst (Bri) & Alan Kirk (Bri)
Stuart Revell (CH) & Chris Dooley (Bri)
9.04
 
 
9.12
Mike Slatter (Tew) & Colin Gay (CH)
Tom Kingsbury (Lbk) & Brian Hutchins (Lbk)
9.20
Ken Ellway (FH) & Brian Trendell (FH)
Chris Wright (Bro) & Richard Rouse (Bro)
9.28
Clive Collier (CH) & Dereck Buttler (Bro)
Neol Furley (CH) & Barry Symonds (CH)
9.36
Alan Dick (CH) & Clive Fluck (CH)
Richard Salter (CC) & Hugh Fitzsimonds (CC)
Morning Start Times 10th Tee
8.30
Jeff Laywood (CC) & Mark Finch (CC)
Trvor Martin (CC) & Duncan Berry (CC)
8.38
Nigel Wilson (CC) & Steve Mustoe (CC)
Alistair Harvey (CH) & Aidrian Pooley (CC)
8.46
8.54
Nick Broady (Bri) & Peter House (Bri)
Ken Ellway (FH) & Gordon Fleming (FH)
9.04
Mike Hoey (Pai) & Brendan Nunan (Pai)
Robin Hayes (Glo) & Jack Rose (Min)
9.12
9.20
Mike Everitt (Bro) & Warren McDivitt (Bro)
Tony Reeve (Bro) & Arthur Gray (Bro)
9.28
Derek Godwin (Lan) & David Matthews (Rod)
Trevor Hole (CH) & Paul Watts (CH)
9.36
Afternoon Start Times 1st Tee
12.15
Geoff Clements (B&C) & Ed Kitchen (B&C)
John Barrett (CE) & Theo White (CE)
12.23
Mel Missen (CE) & Keith Hanson (CE)
Phil Payne (Pai) & John Davis (Cir)
12.31
Bob Hadley (Cir) & Robert Evans (Cir)
Mike Kerman (Cir) & Gordon Robbins (Cir)
12.39
Ross Antonczyk (CS) & Jim Cushley (CS)
Peter Ball (CS) & John Edwards (Lbk)
12.47
Sandy Mullen (Fil) & Mike Piggot (Glo)
Chris Wagstaff (Glo) & Ed Robinson (Lbk)
12.55
Geoff Anderson (Hen) & Roger Downes (Nau)
David Windebank (Hen) & Steve Sheppard (Hen)
1.03
Colin Lavender (Kno) & Chris Holland (Kno)
Bill Wallace (Nau) &
1.11
George Long (Kno) & John Frankham (Kno)
Gordon Sneddon (Kno) & David Sneddon (Kno)
1.19
Tony Gough (Lan) & Captain of RoW
Bill Hill (SH) & Peter French (Sti)
1.27
Mike Brealey (CE) & David Warring (CE)
Tony Mansfield (CE) & Graham Woodlands (CE)
1.35
Afternoon Start Times 10th Tee
12.15
Malcolm Brown (Lan) & David Webb (Lan)
Ken Rawcliffe (Lan) & Eric Morgan (Lan)
12.23
Stuart Bernau (Min) & Warren Dyke (Min)
Paul Wilson (Min) & Trevor Lee (Min)
12.31
Martin Hexter (Min) & John Rosser (Min)
Chris Page (Min) & David Sturman (Min)
12.39
Steve Balster (Lbk) & Chris Roberts (Lbk)
Mike Virgo (Lbk) & Mike Jordan (Lbk)
12.47
Dave Cottrell (Fil) & Tony Duffy (Fil)
Jim Henderson (Fil) & Goff Pimm (Fil)
12.55
Robin Hannigan (CS) & Eric Millard (CS)
Graham Williams (Sti) & Pat White (CH)
1.03
Paul Lewis (Rod) & Gerry Osbourne (Glo)
John Wikinson (Sti) & Danny Ayres (Sti)
1.11
David Jefferies (CS) & Derek Plummer (CS)
Ian Smith (Lan) & Rex Parry (Lan)
1.19
Jeff Jardine (CH) & Alan Taylor (CH)
Bert Chinn (CH) & Maurice Little (CH)
1.27
Jim Ford (CS) & Trevor Stewart (CS)
Chris Pearce (CS) & Shaun Pearce (CS)
1.35

© 2020 by GLOUCESTERSHIRE CAPTAINS.